Winners - Open Season at the Zoo

Table 1: Lagers for the Masses (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBill BoyerPurified WaterAmerican Light LagerNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
2ndGuy Grady'ol Straw HatAmerican Light LagerCentral Arkansas Fermenters
3rdChris SchanevilleJapanese LagerInternational Pale LagerCane Island Alers (CIA)

Table 2: American Ales (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDon GoodeAlyeska AmberAmerican Amber AleCharlottesville Area Masters of Real Ale (CAMRA)
2ndBill BoyerSeveranceCream AleNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
3rdRobert AbbottApaAmerican Pale AleBrewtubers

Table 3: Bohemian Pilsners (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrian MarmoreoDespair Czech Pale Lager
2ndBrian EnglishBohemian RhapsodyCzech Premium Pale LagerCentral Arkansas Fermenters
3rdJames SpurlinCzech MateCzech Premium Pale LagerOzark Zymurgists [AR]

Table 4: German Pale Lagers & Beers (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGerad MillerIt Cost A Man's Life To Get This Out of GermanyWeissbierDayton Regional Amateur Fermentation Technologists
2ndDavid KoepkeKolschKolschZymurgists of the Ozarks
3rdDevin CarterFestbierFestbier

Table 5: Amber & Dark European Lagers (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stGary Eagleburger Model CitizenInternational Amber LagerZymurgists of the Ozarks
2ndKevin Brazell 5-5Czech Dark Lager
3rdRenee BruzualDsom International Dark Lager

Table 6: From Across the Pond (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeremiah BaerGolden BaerEnglish Golden Ale
2ndFritz SchanzStearman's Ordinary BitterOrdinary BitterDenton County Homebrewers Guild
3rdEdward O'NeillMild OneDark MildSt. Louis Brews

Table 7: Irish & Scottish Ales (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohn HuhnLil ShellelaghScottish HeavyZymurgists of the Ozarks
2ndGary Eagleburger Eaglerock RedIrish Red AleZymurgists of the Ozarks
3rdFritz SchanzStearman's Scottish LightScottish LightDenton County Homebrewers Guild

Table 8: Porters & Stouts (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDwight WilsonBlack BeautySpecialty Wood-Aged BeerO-Town Hop Heads
2ndDon GoodeThe Aurora PorteralisEnglish PorterCharlottesville Area Masters of Real Ale (CAMRA)
3rdLarry McCallisterThe HomesteaderAmerican BarleywineOzark Zymurgists [AR]

Table 9: IPA's (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJames SpurlinAle YeahNew England IPAOzark Zymurgists [AR]
2ndDon GoodeGalaxy SmashDouble IPACharlottesville Area Masters of Real Ale (CAMRA)
3rdBen GaylordCleansed By FireDouble IPA

Table 10: Sours (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChristopher BarrierCherry Brown SourWild Specialty BeerZZHops Homebrewing Club
2ndBrian MarmoreoDusk Till Dawn Experimental Beer
3rdBrian MarmoreoAbbadonWild Specialty Beer

Table 11: Belgians (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDavid DowCru SinBelgian Dark Strong AleZymurgists of the Ozarks
2ndDoc FarmerVixonBelgian Blond AleOzark Zymurgists [AR]
3rdJeremiah BaerStrong Golden BaerBelgian Golden Strong Ale

Table 12: Fruit, Spice, & Everything Nice! (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBill BoyerNien! Nien! Nien! - CherryFruit BeerNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
2ndBill BoyerPorco RossoItalian Grape AleNorth Georgia Malt Monkeys
3rdGuy GradyYunkinkugelFruit BeerCentral Arkansas Fermenters

Table 13: Summer Session Showdown (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDaniel JentFamily Day IPASummer Session ShowdownZymurgists of the Ozarks
2ndTodd FryeEasy RiderSummer Session ShowdownZymurgists of the Ozarks
3rdJohn HuhnLil ShellelaghSummer Session ShowdownZymurgists of the Ozarks