Thanks to all who participated in the Ozarks (Almost) Open.

There were 77 entries judged and 47 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stJohn HuhnEyebrow Beard17C: Wee Heavy

Winning Entries

Table 2: Group 1 (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAaron ShockeyShawkey29A: Fruit Beer
2ndBarry Preuett
Co-Brewer: Eric Claycamp
Wit The Heck?29C: Speciality Fruit Beer
3rdBarry PreuettBlackberry Sauced29A: Fruit Beer

Table 3: Group 2 (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeff Witte5w-30 Stout16B: Oatmeal Stout
2ndRobert Critten Dark Matter 20C: Imperial Stout
3rdKevin OlsonCast Or Oil20C: Imperial Stout

Table 4: Group 3 (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDavid HowellNew England Style Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
2ndJared CowleyBig IPA22A: Double IPA
3rdSteve McDonaldShaft21B2: Black IPA
4thEric ClaycampHouse Of The Green Tea Leaves21B1: Belgian IPA

Table 5: Group 4 (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKevin OlsonEin Marzenbier6A: Marzen
2ndScott HendricksonGrateful Ale19A: American Amber Ale
3rdJeff WitteCtrl - Alt - Del7B: Altbier

Table 6: Group 5 (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKevin Olson
Co-Brewer: Sam Brewster
Fantasy Draft Ba Stout33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndSamuel BrewsterBad (Barrel Aged Dropsy)33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdSamuel BrewsterCandi's Coffee Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 7: Group 6 (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeremiah BaerWakarillo25B: Saison
2ndEric ClaycampYour Mom26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rdJeremiah Baer189526A: Trappist Single

Table 8: Group 7 (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stSamuel BrewsterHelles4A: Munich Helles
2ndKevin OlsonCommon Cents27A6: Kentucky Common
3rdJohn StephensSunny Whop1D: American Wheat Beer
4thJeff WitteMommy's Happy Pils5D: German Pils

Table 9: Group 8 (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJohn HuhnEyebrow Beard17C: Wee Heavy
2ndBrett Wooderson
Co-Brewer: Kyle Wilckens
Tony’s Gift12A: English Golden Ale
3rdDavid KoepkeEnglish Mild13A: Dark Mild
4thGreg KnightExtra Special11C: Strong Bitter

Table 10: Group 9 (5 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJeremy BuddemeierBerlin-Da Carl-Weisse23A: Berliner Weisse
2ndKevin OlsonSpring Break! Hawaiian Punch!PRX4: Catharina Sour
3rdAaron ShockeyBerry TastyPRX4: Catharina Sour